Region’s Best Athletes Compete in Chehalis Activator Classic

By The Chronicle staff
Posted 4/24/22

After the COVID-19 pandemic put the Chehalis Activator Classic in a brief hiatus, the event returned to the Mint City Friday and Saturday, as some of the region’s best athletes competed across …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Region’s Best Athletes Compete in Chehalis Activator Classic

Posted

After the COVID-19 pandemic put the Chehalis Activator Classic in a brief hiatus, the event returned to the Mint City Friday and Saturday, as some of the region’s best athletes competed across several classifications Saturday, with over 25 participating teams. 

And as expected, the athletes put on a show in great conditions, headlined by a couple of 2B sprinters, some hometown cooking for the host, W.F. West, and other standouts. 

For the boys, Lucas Dahl swept his events, edging Rochester’s Talon Betts by a hundredth of a second in the 100-meter final in 11.32, beating Ocosta’s William Isdo by five hundredths of a second in the 200-meter final in 22.54, winning the long jump with a distance of 20 feet, 8 inches, and anchoring Napavine’s 4x400-meter relay to a time of 44.74. 

The Tigers boys relay squad also featured Peyton League, Colin Shields, and Max O’Neil, and edged out Tenino’s Blaine Schott, Larry Whitney, Gavin Watson, and Dylan Spicer by about a second. 

Elsewhere in the boys events Saturday, Jeron Griffin was a double-winner for Black Hills, earning a 2:06.53 win in the 800 meters and a 4:39.54 win in the 1600 meters. Centralia’s Devin Harrison finished second in the 1600-meter (4:48.63), and won the 3200 meters in 10:37.44. 

In the hurdle events, Pe Ell sophomore Carter Phelps finished second in both the 110-meter hurdles (16.44) and 300-meter hurdles (43.73) to Aberdeen’s Collin Babineau. 

On the field, Black Hills’ Austin Imsland won the shot put with a 50 foot, 0.25 inch throw, a personal best, and finished second in the discus with a 131 foot, two inch toss. 

Tenino’s Gavin Watson won the javelin with a 148, seven inch personal best throw, and finished second in the long jump with a personal best 20 foot, 0.5 inch leap. 

Rainier picked up a couple of jump event wins, with Ryan Doidge clearing 13 feet, a whole half-foot better than second place, to win the pole vault. W.F. West’s Dakota Collins finished third, clearing 12 feet. 

Rainier’s Chase MacFarland headlined the triple jump, flying through for a 43 foot, 2.5 inch hop, step, and jump for a PR. MacFarland’s jump is third all-time in school history and seventh in the state across all classifications. 



On the girls side Saturday, Morton-White Pass’ star sprinter Jordan Koetje won three events, dominating the 100 meters (12.70), 200 meters (27.08), and 300-meter hurdles (48.46). W.F. West’s Hodaya Starr finished second in both the 100 meters (13.23) and 200 meters (27.81). 

In distance races, the Bearcats’ Elaina Koenig showed her stuff again, picking up wins in the 800 meters (2:30.44) and 1600 meters (5:38.91). Her 1600-meter win was a personal best. 

Adna senior Faith Wellander picked up a 100-meter hurdles win, running a personal best 17.05, good for second in Class 2B this season behind Raymond’s Kyra Gardner. 

The W.F. West girls swept the relays, going a perfect 3 for 3 with wins in the 4x100-meter relay (52.40), 4x200-meter relay (1:50.91), and 4x400-meter relay (4:20.64). Laurel Toynbee, Savanna Bolivar, Angel Hendrix, and Amelia Etue were on the 4x100 squad, Hodaya Starr, Toynbee, Brenna Witchey, and Etue were on the 4x200, and Koenig, Bolivar, Emily Mallonee and Etue were on the 4x400. 

On the field, Rainier’s Isabella Holmes (112 feet, four inches) finished second in the discus, with Winlock’s Addison Hall finishing third (99 feet, three inches). 

W.F. West’s Kyla McCallum and Kambriah Simper took first and second in the javelin, with tosses of 109 feet and 104 feet, seven inches, respectively. 

Napavine’s Keira O’Neill won the high jump with a 4 foot, 10 inches clearance, and Tumwater’s Avery Coker (eight feet, six inches) and Rizalina Johnson (eight feet) finished first and second in the pole vault. 

Rounding out the jumping events, Pe Ell’s Charlie Carper won the long jump with a 15 foot, 1.75 inch jump, and Savanna Bolivar from W.F. West won the triple jump with a 33 foot, 10.75 inch leap. 

Before Saturday, which featured all the top athletes from each team, the rest of the track squads from around the region got to compete on Friday. 

For full results from the Chehalis Activator, go to athletic.net. 

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here