Mountaineer Boys Capture C2BL Championship

Posted

RAINIER — Led by three first-place finishes, Rainier boys romped to the Central 2B League Championship with 115 points at home on Friday.

Toledo boys finished second with 102, Napavine was third with 76, Morton-White Pass fourth with 73, Onalaska and Adna tied for sixth with 53 and Winlock placed ninth with 31 points.

Mountaineer senior Jeremiah Nubbe — who is second in the nation in the discus — won the discus by 62 feet with a throw of 198 feet, six inches. He also won the shot put by 9 feet, launching a toss of 52 feet even, and was second in the javelin (165-03).

Ryan Doidge and Dylan Davis went 2-3 in the pole vault, leaping 13 feet even and 12 feet even, respectively. Thomas Ronne won the triple jump with a PR of 41 feet, 1 inch, and teammate Chase MacFarland was second in the triple jump (41-05). Ronne was also third in the long jump at 20 feet even.

Toledo placed second was led by Conner Olmstead taking first in the 400 (52.99), Treyton Marty winning the 3200 (10:58.45), Zack Smith winning the 110 hurdles (16.73) and Carson Olmstead capturing the 300 hurdles (44.65) and javelin (166-06).

Also winning was the Riverhawks’ 4x400 relay of Conner Olmstead, Wyatt Nef, Jordan McKenzie and Carson Olmstead.

Napavine placed third and was led by senior speedster Lucas Dahl, who won four events, including 100 (11.36), the 200 (22.61), the long jump (21-02) and ran a leg in the winning 4x100 relay with Peyton League, Colin Shields and Mario Lara.

Another local winner on the boys side was Adna’s Jordan Stout in the 800 (2:06.63).

On the girls side, Stevenson won the team title with 120 points, Rainier was second with 100.5, Morton-White Pass was fourth with 82, Adna fifth with 78.5, Toledo sixth with 62, Napavine seventh with 40.5, Onalaska 10th with 19.5 and Winlock 11th with 16 points.

MWP’s Jordan Koetje was a triple winner, capturing the 100-meter dash in a time of 12.88, the 200 in 27.65 and the 300 hurdles in 47.36.

Onalaska’s Melissa Reiman was first in the 800 (2:41.24). Addison Hall won the discus with a PR of 126-09.

Rainier’s Selena Niemi won the 3200 in 5:58.63, and teammate Autumn Kenney won the shot in 33 feet, 6 inches.

Adna’s Faith Wellander won the 100 hurdles in 17.57. Napavine’s Keira O’Neill won the high jump with a PR of 5 feet even.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here